Privacy Policy

The following describes our information gathering and dissemination practices in relation to information collected about you via this web site. This policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988. Further information on your rights can be found on The Australian Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Browser Information

When you visit this site, our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create statistics which allow us to assess web site efficiency.
The information logged is as follows:

  • the type of browser you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site;
  • your server's IP address;
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded.

No attempt will be made to personally identify you from the above Browser Information unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Identification

No prohibited identifiers (such as a tax file number) are used at any time for identification.

Ticket Purchase and Billing Information

When purchasing tickets through this web site you must provide personal details, including credit card billing information. Your credit card details are used for real-time billing of ticket purchases and are not retained on our server. To facilitate your ticket purchase your billing information is shared with our banking gateway partner, eWay. More information on how eWay handles your information can be found at www.eway.com.au.

Electronic mail addresses

We will record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an email message or via a web page form. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it and will not be added to a mailing list unless you request that this be done. We will not disclose it without your consent.

Competitions

From time to time we conduct competitions and give you the choice of receiving further contact from us. Unless you make the choice for us to contact you further, the personal information which we collect from your entry into the competition will not be used for any purpose other than for the competition.

Subscription and Feedback forms

Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you for your personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Security and Storage

Your personal information may be stored in either hard copy form or on computer or both. Hard copy personal information is, wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal information stored on computer is password protected. Personal information is deleted when it is no longer needed.

Subcontractors

Any subcontractors operating on our behalf may have access to your personal information. In such situations, this privacy policy applies equally to those subcontractors.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information by contacting cinema management. Access is generally granted within 30 days of that request. There may be a reasonable charge for access.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amount of information. This web site uses cookies to remember your email address after a successful login or subscribe action. Cookies are also used to remember your cinema preferences, web pages that you have viewed and to facilitate our ticket booking process.

Secure Pages

All pages related to ticket purchases and billing are secured by SSL and verified by a valid and current certificate. Further information can be obtained by viewing the security information on these pages.

Public Pages

If you are submitting personal information over the internet which you wish to remain private, please note that, with the exception of our ticket booking pages, this site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. While the risk of anyone intercepting and misusing information transmitted by email or through this web site is very low you should be aware that a determined individual with the right skills may be able to do this.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. No responsibility can be taken for the privacy practices of these web sites.

Modifications to this document

This Privacy Policy and the way we handle your personal information may be changed at any time in our sole discretion.

Returns & Refunds Policy for Online Sales

This policy applies to purchases of Gift Vouchers, Movie Dollar books and associated products from the Bendigo Cinemas website online store.

Returns & Refunds

All sales of gift products are considered final and returns, exchanges or refunds are not generally available, with the following limited exceptions;
1)    Where required by law under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 or other relevant legislation. For example;
a.    Where a product is faulty
b.    Where a product is not as described or the incorrect product has been delivered.
2)    Bendigo Cinemas may, at its sole discretion, offer a refund or exchange in selected cases that are beyond the requirements of legislation. However it is under no obligation to do so and this provision should not be relied upon when making a purchase decision.
a.    Any refunds or exchanges made under this provision will require a copy of your tax invoice (email receipt) as proof of purchase.
b.    Where a refund or exchange is offered, the product must be returned to Bendigo Cinema

In all cases, consideration for an exchange or refund will only be given if the Gift Vouchers, Movie Dollar books or associated products have not been redeemed. All items including any bonus items or gift packaging must be returned or a refund/exchange will not be available.

Requesting a Return, Refund or Exchange.

To request a return, refund or exchange, please use the contact form on our website, or  phone 03 5440 8001. Phone contact is available between 9.00am to 5.00pm.

If contacting us via email or our contact form, please ensure you provide the following information:
1)    Your full name
2)    Your contact information including phone number
3)    The product you purchased
4)    The date of your order
5)    Your order number (provided on your tax receipt)
6)    Details of your request
7)    Reason for your request

We will then contact you within 2 working days to discuss your request.

Delivery Policy

This policy applies to purchases of Gift Vouchers, Movie Dollar books and associated products from the Bendigo Cinemas website online store.

Delivery of Goods

Goods will be dispatched within 3 business days of your order. In most cases vouchers will be dispatched by the following day of the order being recieved. For example, if you place an order on Monday, we will dispatch your order Tuesday.

While every attempt is made to keep all products in stock at all times, on rare occasions a product may be temporarily out of stock. Should this occur, the customer will be contacted and alternatively arrangements discussed. This may include, at the customer preference, a refund, alternative product being supplied, or waiting until the product is in stock. All products are dispatched via Australia Post Express Post. A delivery cost of $7.00 per order applies, added to your order at checkout time.

For delivery locations within the “Express Post domestic network”, including local deliveries to Bendigo and surrounding areas, the expected delivery date is the next business day following the date of dispatch.

Prompt delivery, (unguaranteed) is given to locations outside of the “Express Post domestic network” network.

Delivery Problems / Non Delivery

If a delivery is not received within expected timeframes, please contact us on 03 5440 8000 between 10.00am and 9.00pm, or via email mail to info@bendigocinemas.com.au
If contacting us via email, please ensure you provide the following information:
1)    Your full name
2)    Your contact information including phone number
3)    The product you purchased
4)    The date of your order
5)    Your order number (provided on your tax receipt)
6)    Details of your concerns.

We will then track the delivery and attempt to ascertain its location, subject to information being available from Australia Post and as appropriate send out replacement product.

Terms of Use

This document contains the terms and conditions governing your use of this Website and your purchase of any movie tickets, goods or services from Bendigo Cinemas using this Website. If the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy are not acceptable to you, you must not use this web site.

  1. APPLICATION OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
    1. You agree that your use of this Website and the purchase of any movie ticket, goods or services will be governed by these terms and conditions ("Terms of Use").
    2. If Bendigo Cinemas suffers or incurs any loss or damage in connection with any breach of these Terms of Use you agree to indemnify Bendigo Cinemas for all losses and damages.
  2. WEBSITE USAGE
    1. You agree that in using this Website, you will not:
      1. use parts of this Website reserved for registered members unless you are registered as a member;
      2. interfere with the usage of this Website by others;
      3. use this Website in an illegal manner;
      4. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any document or information to this Website that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libellous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, sexually, ethnically or otherwise objectionable or vilifying;
      5. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any document or information to this Website that infringes any Intellectual Property Rights of any person;
      6. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any computer or website programming code;
      7. attempt to circumvent any security features of this Website;
      8. upload, post, email or otherwise transmit any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
      9. interfere with or disrupt this Website, the server hosting this Website, or servers or networks connected to the server hosting this Website.
  3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
    1. You acknowledge and agree that the copyright and other intellectual property rights in this Website and in all information and materials on this Website ("Website Content") are owned by Bendigo Cinemas, its affiliates, suppliers or licensors unless expressly indicated. The Website Content is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws.
    2. You agree that you will not do any of the following without Bendigo Cinema’s written permission:
      1. use Bendigo Cinemas trademarks, except for printing out a copy of this Website or as part of a reference to a Bendigo Cinemas product or service;
      2. reproduce, copy, modify, merge, adapt, translate, re publish, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit, broadcast, communicate to the public or otherwise make the Website Content available to the public;
      3. transmit or display the Website Content on any computer, system or network which permits electronic access by more than one user at a time;
      4. use, sell, assign, rent, sub licence or otherwise deal with the Website Content except as permitted by these Terms of Use; or
      5. anything else which would infringe Bendigo Cinema’s rights or the rights of Bendigo Cinema’s content suppliers.
    3. You may view this Website using a web "browser" so long as you don't change the form of copyright and other proprietary notices. If you are interested in a piece of content for your personal, non commercial use, you may save a single copy, print one or download one.
  4. REGISTRATION
    1. You may be asked to provide Personal Information to Bendigo Cinemas before purchasing any movie ticket, goods or services from this Website, before entering any competition on the Website or before registering as a member of this Website. If you do not provide that Personal Information to Bendigo Cinemas, Bendigo Cinemas may not be able to sell you movie tickets, goods or services, enter you into that competition or register you as a member.
    2. All Personal Information Bendigo Cinemas collects from this Website will be maintained in accordance with Bendigo Cinema’s Privacy Policy.
    3. You acknowledge that if you do not register as a member of this Website, parts of this Website designed for registered members may not be accessible to you.
    4. You agree to keep all membership and registration information secret and accept responsibility for all actions performed by any person accessing this Website using your member account.
    5. Bendigo Cinemas may use techniques designed to identify fraudulent activities on the Website, such as fraudulent credit card use. If any unauthorised use of your credit card occurs as a result of your credit card purchase on the Website, you should notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.
    6. You agree that Bendigo Cinemas may cancel your registration as a member and/or refuse you access to this Website at any time in its sole discretion.
  5. SUBMITTED DATA AND COMMENTS
    1. For any information or material provided by you for entry into any competition hosted on this Website, or any comment made by you in respect to any information on this Website, you agree to grant us irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide license to use, reproduce, modify, sublicense, redistribute, adapt, transmit, publish, broadcast and display that information or material and create derivative works from it.
  6. MOVIE TICKET PURCHASES
    1. Movie tickets purchased via this Website are non-refundable and are not available for exchange, unless required by law.
    2. A booking fee per ticket will apply to all tickets purchased via this Website.
    3. Where allocated seating applies to a session you have the choice of choosing your own seat on the Website. Otherwise seat allocation for movie tickets purchased via this Website is on a "best available" basis and is carried out by a prescribed computer program.
    4. You agree that Bendigo Cinemas may at its discretion, refuse to sell movie tickets to you or withdraw any movie tickets from sale via this Website.
  7. PURCHASES AND GST
    1. Prices on this Website include GST where applicable.
  8. COMPETITION ENTRY
    1. By entering any promotion or competition you are bound by and agree to comply with the competition terms and conditions of that competition.
  9. MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS AND THIS WEBSITE
    1. You agree that Bendigo Cinemas may at any time, in its sole discretion, modify and part of this website, including these Terms of Use.
  10. THIRD PARTY LINKS AND ADVERTISING
    1. Bendigo Cinemas provides hyperlinks to third party sites for convenience only, and the inclusion of the hyperlink does not imply any endorsement of the Linked Site by Bendigo Cinemas or its affiliates. In addition, the inclusion of third party advertising on this Website (whether with or without hyperlinks) is not an endorsement or recommendation of the third party advertiser by Bendigo Cinemas or its affiliates.
    2. You acknowledge and agree that Linked Sites are not under the control of Bendigo Cinemas and that Bendigo Cinemas is not liable or responsible for:
      1. any act, omission or negligence of any person who administers or owns any Linked Site;
      2. the copyright compliance, legality or decency of any Linked Site;
      3. the accuracy or reliability of any information provided by any Linked Site;
      4. any goods or services provided by any person who administers or owns any Linked Site; or
      5. the performance of any obligations owing to by any person who administers or owns any Linked Site.
  11. REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES
    1. You acknowledge and agree that apart from where required by law, this Website and all Website Content are provided "as is" without warranties of any kind, express or implied.
    2. You acknowledge that, apart from where stated to the contrary on this Website, Bendigo Cinemas has not made any representations or given any warranties:
      1. as to the functionality or content of this Website;
      2. as to the accuracy or completeness of any Website Content;
      3. that access to this Website will be uninterrupted or error free or that the Website or the server which stores and transmits the Website Content to you are free from viruses;
      4. that any links contained on this Website will provide you with any useful information; or
      5. that movie tickets to any particular cinema, movie or session will be available for sale to you.
  12. DISCLAIMER
    1. Except as provided by law, neither Bendigo Cinemas nor its affiliates nor the employees, officers and agents of Bendigo Cinemas or its affiliates will be under any liability to you, in contract, tort or otherwise, in respect of any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage, loss of profits, economic loss or loss of information) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of:
      1. your use of this Website;
      2. the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any Website Content or information contained in that Website Content;
      3. your use of any websites that this Website links to;
      4. any movie tickets or other goods or services supplied pursuant to these Terms of Use; or
      5. in respect of the failure of Bendigo Cinemas to comply with its obligations under these Terms of Use.
  13. IMPLIED TERMS
    1. Where legislation implies in these Terms of Use any condition or warranty and that legislation avoids or prohibits provisions in a contract excluding or modifying the application or exercise of or liability under such condition or warranty, the condition or warranty will be deemed to be included in these Terms of Use. However, the liability of Bendigo Cinemas for any breach of such condition or warranty or any other breach of these Terms of Use will be limited, at the option of Bendigo Cinemas, to one or more of the following:
      1. If the breach relates to goods:
        1. the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
        2. the repair of such goods;
        3. the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
        4. the payment of the cost of having the goods repaired; and
      2. If the breach relates to services:
        1. the supplying of the services again; or
        2. the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.
  14. GOVERNING LAW
    1. These Terms of Use shall be construed in accordance with and shall be governed by the laws in force in the State of Victoria.
    2. You irrevocably submit to and accept the exclusive jurisdiction of any of the Courts of the State of Victoria or the Commonwealth of Australia and any courts of appeal from these courts.

Conditions Of Entry

* We reserve the right to check bags or refuse admission to any patron. *School Backpacks, prams and other large items cannot be taken into the cinemas. *Hot Food, cans and glass bottles cannot be taken into the cinemas. *No feet on seats. *Mobile phones must be turned off past podium. *Laser Lights, Cameras and Recording Equipment cannot be taken into the cinemas. *A reasonable standard of dress applies. A shirt and footwear must be worn at all times. *No BYO alcohol is allowed on the premises. *Persons affected by alcohol or non prescription drugs may be refused admission. *Young children must be supervised at all times. *A valid cinema ticket must be retained throughout the movie & produced upon request. *Photo I.D must be presented on request for MA15+ and R18+ movies. *Surveillance cameras are used throughout this complex

.

Website Subscriber discount ticket deal

$10 traditional tickets

Only available for sessions screening in our traditional cinema between Thursday October 12 and Wednesday October 18, 2017.  Only available to Bendigo Cinemas website subscribers. Not valid for 3D or Special Events. Not Valid Public Holidays. Not available for online or phone bookings. 

 

$20 Off Peak Gold Class tickets 

Only available for sessions screening during our Off Peak period between Thursday October 12 and Wednesday October 18, 2017. Only available to Bendigo Cinemas website subscribers. Off Peak times are all day Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday + before 5pm Thursday and Friday. Not valid for Special Events or Public Holidays. Not available for online or phone bookings. 

Bonus ticket offer

* A complimentary voucher will be provided to a customer who purchases a Bendigo Cinemas Gift transaction to the value of $100 or more from the ticket box or online gift shop. The purchase must be made in one transaction before 11:59pm on 13 December 2017. The offer will resume at 12.00am on 15 December 2017, and will be available until 11:59pm on 24 December 2017. Redeem the complimentary voucher at the ticket box to receive one movie ticket for sessions that screen between 19 October 2017 - 1 February 2018. This voucher is valid for one time use only. This pass cannot be used for films listed as NFT and is not valid on Saturdays after 5pm or Public Holidays. Not for resale, and not refundable. Not valid for Gold Class sessions, Special Events, group bookings, Baby Friendly, Kidz Flix, Sensory Friendly, seniors session, Flicks With The Chicks or movie marathon sessions. 3D glasses (if required) are $1 extra each. Expired vouchers will not be extended or replaced. Additional tickets can be purchased at normal ticket prices. Please check your local cinema for session times.
CHRISTMAS CAMPAIGN 2017 BONUS TICKET OFFER
Participating sites: Airport West, Century City, Coburg, Crown, Doncaster, Eastlands, Fountain Gate, Geelong, Glenorchy, Hobart, Jam Factory, Karingal, Knox, Launceston, Morwell, Rivoli, Shepparton, Southland, Sunshine, Werribee, Albury and Bendigo.
Voucher Terms & Conditions:
Village Cinemas Complimentary Admit 1 Pass:
This complimentary voucher can be redeemed at the ticket box only (not redeemable online, through the mobile website or call centre) to receive one movie ticket for sessions that screen prior to the outlined expiry date. Voucher is valid for one time use only and must be surrendered at the ticket box for a session of your choice. Additional tickets can be purchased at normal ticket prices. Not valid Public Holidays. Not valid for Gold Class, group bookings, special events, movie marathons or in conjunction with any other offer of promotion unless otherwise stated. A surcharge applies for 3D, Vmax, Vpremium, Vjunior and Dolby Atmos sessions. It is the responsibility of the holder to redeem vouchers for a movie session scheduled on or before they expire. Vouchers are not refundable, not transferrable and cannot be sold or exchanged for cash or other gift products. Lost and expired vouchers will not be extended, replaced or exchanged for cash. This complimentary pass is not valid for films listed as NFT and not valid for movie sessions starting after 5pm on Saturday.
Valid at Village Cinemas VIC: Airport West, Bendigo, Century City Walk, Coburg, Crown, Doncaster, Fountain Gate, Geelong, Jam Factory, Karingal, Knox, Morwell, Rivoli, Shepparton, Southland, Sunshine, Werribee, TAS: Eastlands, Glenorchy, Hobart, Launceston or NSW: Albury.
Expiry Date: 1.02.2018

 

NA